Privacy Policy &
General Data Protection Register

 

Living Room Circus takes your privacy very seriously.

This privacy policy sets out what information Living Room Circus (We) collect about you, for what purpose, how we store it and use it, and also how you can talk to us about it. We have updated our policy in line with the new Data Protection Act of May 25, 2018.

 

About us

Living Room Circus is a Collective Circus Company based in London and East Sussex.


How and what information do we collect?

There are several ways in which we collect information about you:

• When you contact Living Room Circus directly by phone, e-mail or otherwise

• When you take part in a Living Room Circus project or workshop

• When you buy tickets to see a Living Room Circus show via Third Party Booking Agent (such as Eventbrite or Paypal) or venue.

• When you book a Living Room Circus event or performance via the website.

• When you make a donation or support a fundraising event. 

• When you supply us with feedback about your Living Room Circus experience

We collect personal information that you provide to us which may include; name, postcode, email, telephone number and age.

In the future, we may also collect & profile your preference for a type of activity, if you are an audience member, a venue, if you attend workshops or if you donate to Living Room Circus.

If you participate in a Living Room Circus project or attend an event, we may collect evaluation data from you. It is your choice to add your name or keep it anonymous.


How do we use this information?

Developing a better understanding of people who we work with, watch our shows and who support us either through donations or by booking our shows, allows us to make better decisions about our work and communicate more efficiently

We use your personal contact information to communicate directly with you, with information which we think will be of interest to you. This may at times include information from organisations who we are working in partnership with.

We use your personal contact information to send you newsletters and information about upcoming events.  We use Mailchimp and Google Forms as our marketing automation platform.

We use your feedback from our activities to evaluate the activity, assess quality and to improve and develop Living Room Circus. 

We use statistical data from our social media platforms to track the effectiveness of our marketing and how our website is used.

We use anonymised information to create reports for funders and partners and to help us fundraise for Living Room Circus’ future. This includes but is not limited to geographical, age, social reports.

We use anonymised information to create reports to measure how effective our marketing is and to understand more about how people like to book our work.

We use information you give us in order to fulfil a request you have made to us which may include sending you information about our company and services.


How do we share your information?

We do not sell, rent or share personal data to third parties for the purpose of marketing.

 

 


Legitimate Interests

The term ‘legitimate interests’ applies to the business interests that we as an organisation have in collecting, holding and processing your personal data. These do not supersede your personal rights and interests.

 

Our legitimate interests are:

• Direct marketing to you, ensuring you are aware of Living Room Circus’ productions, activity and opportunities and that the marketing is relevant to you.

• Maintaining a relationship with you if you are an artist, venue, partner organisation, participant, donor, funder, stakeholder, media, community group, education centre or business.

• Sending you information about other events or productions that we think the Living Room Circus’ supporters might be interested in.


Photography

We take photographs at our shows and events to showcase our work, the incredible locations, beautiful audience and participants!

Photography is a part of our ‘legitimate interests’ to market our company and work.

Here are the most common ways in which we use our photographs.

• On our website

• On our Social Media

• In Press

• In reports to stakeholder and funders

All images are stored on secure, password protected computers. It can only be accessed by staff who have a legitimate business need. The latest released updates from our software and network providers are applied to our systems which ensure their continued security. However, no company or system can guarantee complete security as this can be affected by unknown, outside factors.


Your personal information is stored on our secure, password protected network. It can only be accessed by staff who have a legitimate business need. Some information will be held on a third-party database (Mailchimp) and you can be assured that we are confident that this information is secure.  You may look at their Privacy Policy. The latest released updates from our software and network providers are applied to our systems which ensure their continued security. However, no company or system can guarantee complete security as this can be affected by unknown, outside factors.

 

How is my information stored?


How long will my data be stored for?

We will keep your personal data for as long as it is relevant and appropriate to our legitimate business uses as outlined above. We believe it is reasonable to obtain new consent to holding personal data every 5 years, so that individuals can re-evaluate how and why their data is held by us.  The next time we will be asking for your consent will be May 2023.


What are my options?

What rights do I have to access, change or remove your information?

• You do not have to provide your personal contact information to us but, do please be mindful there may be instances that may hinder our ability to promote our upcoming productions to you.

• You do not have to provide us with evaluation data, and if you do, you can anonymise it.

• You have the right to a copy of the information we have collected from you.

• Additionally, you are entitled to have inaccurate personal data rectified or destroyed.

• You have the right to remove your personal information by ‘opting out’ at any time, by either clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of emails or newsletters or:

Email: info@livingroomcircus.com

Or

Write to: Living Room Circus, 2 Holly Bank, Primrose Lane, Forest Row, East Sussex, RH18 5LT

 

We welcome any amendments you may suggest. It is our obligation to keep any data we collect as accurate as reasonably possible and in accordance with GDPR regulations

Go to www.ico.org.uk to find out more about your individual rights.


Change in Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will make this clear on the Living Room Circus website.


How can I complain?

If you have any questions or would like to lodge a complaint about our use of your personal data, you can contact us at info@livingroomcircus.com

You may also contact the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk or 0303 123 1113.

 

Policy adopted on: May 5th 2018

 

Policy adopted by:

Elinor Harvey, Director

Laura Overton, Director

 

Policy to be updated (and amended if appropriate) on: May 5th 2020